fbpx

Select Language

Customer Privacy Notice


This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Trans Augrabies MTB we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully, and transparently.

The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to process entries and issue invoices or to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name, ID number, address, and others.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information;
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering, or other malpractice;
  • To issue invoices for your entries;
  • For audit and record-keeping purposes;
  • To assist in case of an emergency.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy, and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Your Rights

Access to Information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply use the PRIVACY REQUEST feature on our website or contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided under our Contact Us section and specify what information you require.  If not using your Account to do so, we will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Correction of Information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will need to confirm your identity before making changes to the personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate using the Update Profile feature on our website.

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to ask us to remove/destroy all of the personal information that we have in our possession or which we have access to, so long as this information is no longer legally required to be stored for tax purposes. 

As soon you delete your user account you will no longer be our client. We will not be able to provide any of our services to you.

How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us using the Contact Form functionality of this website or at the numbers/addresses listed on the Contact Us section.

PRIVACY NOTICELOGIN |  Copyright © 2021 Trans Augrabies MTB. All rights reserved.